CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B89371

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Nitro-M-Cresol (CAS 2581-34-2) from Poland.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Nitro-M-Cresol which you have stated is a pharmaceutical raw material and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2908.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division